Is Ainsley Harriott Italian Couscous Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • cooked couscous
  • couscous

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Couscous (76%) (Water, Couscous) (contains Wheat), Tomatoes (10%), Red Pesto Paste (4.5%) (Olive Oil, Tomato Puree, Cheese Powder (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Water, Dried Garlic, Herb (Basil), Salt, Sugar, Spice (Black Pepper, Fenugreek Seed), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Puree (2.7%), Black Olives (1.8%), Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Basil, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Rosemary

Check Ainsley Harriott Italian Couscous against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ainsley Harriott Italian Couscous is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go