Is Ainsley Harriott Italian Couscous Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Couscous (76%) (Water, Couscous) (contains Wheat), Tomatoes (10%), Red Pesto Paste (4.5%) (Olive Oil, Tomato Puree, Cheese Powder (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Water, Dried Garlic, Herb (Basil), Salt, Sugar, Spice (Black Pepper, Fenugreek Seed), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Puree (2.7%), Black Olives (1.8%), Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Basil, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Rosemary
Check Ainsley Harriott Italian Couscous against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ainsley Harriott Italian Couscous in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ainsley Harriott Italian Couscous is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


