Is Ainsley Harriott Italian Couscous Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Couscous (76%) (Water, Couscous) (contains Wheat), Tomatoes (10%), Red Pesto Paste (4.5%) (Olive Oil, Tomato Puree, Cheese Powder (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Water, Dried Garlic, Herb (Basil), Salt, Sugar, Spice (Black Pepper, Fenugreek Seed), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Puree (2.7%), Black Olives (1.8%), Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Basil, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Rosemary

Check Ainsley Harriott Italian Couscous against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ainsley Harriott Italian Couscous is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go