Is Airheads Fruit Taffy - Grape Vegan?

Description
Grape-flavored fruit taffy delivers a bright, artificial grape taste with a soft, chewy texture that stretches slightly when pulled. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, party treat, or candy-bowl offering, reviewers cite bold flavor, long-lasting chew, convenient individual wrapping, and occasional comments about being overly sweet and varied texture preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grape-flavored fruit taffy delivers a bright, artificial grape taste with a soft, chewy texture that stretches slightly when pulled. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, party treat, or candy-bowl offering, reviewers cite bold flavor, long-lasting chew, convenient individual wrapping, and occasional comments about being overly sweet and varied texture preferences.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.
Check Airheads Fruit Taffy - Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Airheads Fruit Taffy - Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Welch's Natural Concord Grape Spread - 18oz
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Airheads Fruit Taffy - Grape is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


