Is Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactose (Milk) Sucrose, Dried Bonito Tuna, Disodium Inosinate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bonito Tuna Broth And Extract, Disodium Succinate, Yeast Extract, Baker's Yeast, Xylose, Maltose, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sorbitol.

Check Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep