Is Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock Gluten Free?

Description
A powdered soup stock delivering a smoky, savory, umami-rich flavor and faintly aromatic finish; fine granules dissolve quickly into a clear broth with light mouthfeel. Commonly used to make miso and noodle soups, broths, sauces, and seasoning; reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, occasional perceived saltiness, and ease of preparation overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A powdered soup stock delivering a smoky, savory, umami-rich flavor and faintly aromatic finish; fine granules dissolve quickly into a clear broth with light mouthfeel. Commonly used to make miso and noodle soups, broths, sauces, and seasoning; reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, occasional perceived saltiness, and ease of preparation overall.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Dried bonito tuna, Disodium inosinate, Contains 2% or less of: Yeast extract, Bonito tuna broth, Disodium succinate, Bonito tuna extract, Xylose, Maltose, Dextrose.
Check Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


