Is Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock Lactose Free?

Description
A powdered soup stock delivering a smoky, savory, umami-rich flavor and faintly aromatic finish; fine granules dissolve quickly into a clear broth with light mouthfeel. Commonly used to make miso and noodle soups, broths, sauces, and seasoning; reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, occasional perceived saltiness, and ease of preparation overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A powdered soup stock delivering a smoky, savory, umami-rich flavor and faintly aromatic finish; fine granules dissolve quickly into a clear broth with light mouthfeel. Commonly used to make miso and noodle soups, broths, sauces, and seasoning; reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, occasional perceived saltiness, and ease of preparation overall.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Dried bonito tuna, Disodium inosinate, Contains 2% or less of: Yeast extract, Bonito tuna broth, Disodium succinate, Bonito tuna extract, Xylose, Maltose, Dextrose.
Check Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


