Is Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese Style Fried Rice is a delicious dish that features crispy and fragrant chicken. The combination of tender chicken and flavorful fried rice creates a satisfying meal. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the crispy texture and aromatic qualities of the chicken are likely to be appreciated by those who enjoy this type of cuisine. Overall, this dish offers a delightful experience with its crispy chicken and Japanese-style fried rice.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese Style Fried Rice is a delicious dish that features crispy and fragrant chicken. The combination of tender chicken and flavorful fried rice creates a satisfying meal. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the crispy texture and aromatic qualities of the chicken are likely to be appreciated by those who enjoy this type of cuisine. Overall, this dish offers a delightful experience with its crispy chicken and Japanese-style fried rice.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice, Cooked Seasoned Chicken White Meat Cubes (chicken White Meat, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine Pater, Mirin {water, Rice, Alcohol Salt, Koji}, Sugar, Lactic Acid], Water, Turbinado Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce [water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring), Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [to Retain Freshness]), Orange Carrots, Leeks, Yellow Carrots, Canola Oil, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin Mater, Rice Alcohol, Salt, Koji {aspergillus Oryzae}], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Edamame Soybeans, Green Peas, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Red Bell Peppers, Roasted Sweet Corn, Onions, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol Salt, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Sesame Oil Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce [fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Garlic, Black Pepper, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Sesame
Check Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


