Is Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice Gluten Free?

Description
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese Style Fried Rice is a delicious dish that features crispy and fragrant chicken. The combination of tender chicken and flavorful fried rice creates a satisfying meal. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the crispy texture and aromatic qualities of the chicken are likely to be appreciated by those who enjoy this type of cuisine. Overall, this dish offers a delightful experience with its crispy chicken and Japanese-style fried rice.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavoring
- soy sauce
- dextrin
- sesame oil soy sauce powder
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese Style Fried Rice is a delicious dish that features crispy and fragrant chicken. The combination of tender chicken and flavorful fried rice creates a satisfying meal. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the crispy texture and aromatic qualities of the chicken are likely to be appreciated by those who enjoy this type of cuisine. Overall, this dish offers a delightful experience with its crispy chicken and Japanese-style fried rice.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice, Cooked Seasoned Chicken White Meat Cubes (chicken White Meat, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine Pater, Mirin {water, Rice, Alcohol Salt, Koji}, Sugar, Lactic Acid], Water, Turbinado Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce [water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring), Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [to Retain Freshness]), Orange Carrots, Leeks, Yellow Carrots, Canola Oil, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin Mater, Rice Alcohol, Salt, Koji {aspergillus Oryzae}], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Edamame Soybeans, Green Peas, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Red Bell Peppers, Roasted Sweet Corn, Onions, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol Salt, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Sesame Oil Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce [fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Garlic, Black Pepper, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Sesame
Check Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


