Is Ajishima Freeze Dried Miso Soup With Bean Curd | 12g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- bonito
- 635
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya Paste (Soybean, Rice, Salt), Bean Curd (5%), Seaweed, Shallot, Bonito (Fish), Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (635).
Check Ajishima Freeze Dried Miso Soup With Bean Curd | 12g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ajishima Freeze Dried Miso Soup With Bean Curd | 12g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can
Miso Soup with Chicken Bone Broth by Kettle and Fire, Pack of 2, Paleo Diet, Gluten Free Collagen Soup on the Go, 11g of protein, 16.2 fl oz
EDWARD & SONS, MISO-CUP, SAVORY SOUP WITH SEAWEED
About this product
Soup · Dried, Powder


