Is Ajitas Sea Salt & Vinegar Gluten Free Vege Chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium acetates

sodium acetates

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a pronounced tangy acidity balanced by savory seasoning, with a firm, crunchy bite that stays crisp; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, paired with sandwiches or dips, or included in lunch packs. Reviewers frequently note strong flavor intensity, consistent crunch, occasional broken pieces, and generally overall reliable seasoning distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava (60%) Tapioca Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Shallot Leaf, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Seasoning: 6% (acidity Regulators: (sodium Acetates, Citric Acid), Plant Fibre, Rosemary Extract). Contains Sesame Seeds.

Check Ajitas Sea Salt & Vinegar Gluten Free Vege Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go