Is AKED DOMATO 4MINI PIZZAS g 356ge (4x899) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mild cheddar cheese
  • emmental cheese
  • milk
  • edamer cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

mild cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

emmental cheese
milk
edamer cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, TOMATO PULP (9%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), TOMATO PURÉE (7%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (6%) (Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), EDAMER CHEESE (MILK) (6%), EMMENTAL CHEESE (MILK) (6%), MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK) (2%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Garlic, Deactivated Yeast, Enzymes (contains Wheat), Onion Powder, Paprika Powder, Black Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check AKED DOMATO 4MINI PIZZAS g 356ge (4x899) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlicky
Texture
Gooey
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? AKED DOMATO 4MINI PIZZAS g 356ge (4x899) | Spoonful