Is AKIYAMA, NAPPA KIMCHEE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amino acid seasoning
  • amino acid
  • dextrose

amino acid seasoning

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NAPPA, WATER, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, RICE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE, SALT, GRAIN ALCOHOL), SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GINGER, MIRIN (WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SALT), AMINO ACID SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, AMINO ACID, SALT), CITRIC ACID.

Check AKIYAMA, NAPPA KIMCHEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishingSnacking