Is Al Dente® Roasted Garlic Fettuccine Pasta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched semolina flour
- durum semolina wheat
- wheat gluten
- wheat
enriched semolina flour
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Semolina Flour ( Durum Semolina Wheat , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Wheat Gluten , Digestive Resistant Cornstarch , Defatted Soy Flour , Pasteurized Whole Eggs , Roasted and Dried Garlic , Garlic Oil .
Check Al Dente® Roasted Garlic Fettuccine Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Al Dente® Roasted Garlic Fettuccine Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Al Dente® Roasted Garlic Fettuccine Pasta is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


