Is Al fresco Applewood Smoked Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sugar, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Paprika, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Mustard, Dried Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Extractives Of Paprika, Tomato Powder, In A Calcium Alginate Casing.

Check Al fresco Applewood Smoked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking