Is Al Fresco Gourmet Italian Style Chicken Meatballs with Fresh Basil & Mozzarella Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skimmed cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Basil, Dried Tomatoes, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spices, Lemon Peel, Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Al Fresco Gourmet Italian Style Chicken Meatballs with Fresh Basil & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Al Fresco Gourmet Italian Style Chicken Meatballs with Fresh Basil & Mozzarella is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSide DishMeal Prep