Is Al Fresco Italian Style Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized skimmed cow's milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • contains 2% or less of parmesan, romano cheese blend
  • cheese culture
  • part skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN MEAT, GLUTEN-FREE BREAD CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR), PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, BASIL, GARLIC, OREGANO, OLIVE OIL.

Check Al Fresco Italian Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Al Fresco Italian Style Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich