Is Al Fresco Italian Style Meatballs Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN MEAT, GLUTEN-FREE BREAD CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR), PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, BASIL, GARLIC, OREGANO, OLIVE OIL.

Check Al Fresco Italian Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Al Fresco Italian Style Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich