Is Al Fresco Italian Style Meatballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken meat
  • enzymes

skinless chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN MEAT, GLUTEN-FREE BREAD CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR), PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, BASIL, GARLIC, OREGANO, OLIVE OIL.

Check Al Fresco Italian Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Al Fresco Italian Style Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich