Is Al Fresco Smoked Andouille Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • skinless chicken meat
  • natural flavors

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Smoked Spanish Paprika, Crushed Red Chili Pepper, Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Bay Leaf, Minced Garlic, Minced Onion, Black Pepper, Thyme Salt, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika, Hickory Smoke Flavor, In A Natural Pork Casing

Check Al Fresco Smoked Andouille Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Al Fresco Smoked Andouille Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastLunchSandwich