Is Al Fresco Taco Night Seasoned Ground Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skinless chicken meat
  • natural flavors

skinless chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat. Contains 2% Or Less Of Spices (Including Mexican Oregano, Red Pepper, Cumin, Basil, Black Pepper), Onion Powder, Hatch Chili Pepper, Paprika, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Cilantro, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika, Salt, Sea Salt, Dry Vinegar, Acerola Extract, Green Tea Extract.

Check Al Fresco Taco Night Seasoned Ground Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich