Is Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb Vegan?

Description
Mild flavored ground chicken with a tender, slightly crumbly texture that firms when cooked. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, stir-fries and casseroles. Review themes note easy seasoning and versatility, consistent portioning, and occasional reports of dryness or variable texture depending on cooking method and thawing, regularly in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- ground chicken
ground chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild flavored ground chicken with a tender, slightly crumbly texture that firms when cooked. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, stir-fries and casseroles. Review themes note easy seasoning and versatility, consistent portioning, and occasional reports of dryness or variable texture depending on cooking method and thawing, regularly in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Ground Chicken, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract, Ground Chicken, Rosemary Extract
Check Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Granule


