Is Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz Vegan?

Description
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets are made from chopped and formed boneless skinless chicken breast. These nuggets are fully cooked and minimally processed. According to the manufacturer, they contain 30% fewer calories and 50% less fat than USDA data for breaded fried chicken. People who have tried these nuggets say they are delicious, not greasy, and not salty. The product comes in a frozen 22oz package.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- organic boneless chicken breast with rib meat
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets are made from chopped and formed boneless skinless chicken breast. These nuggets are fully cooked and minimally processed. According to the manufacturer, they contain 30% fewer calories and 50% less fat than USDA data for breaded fried chicken. People who have tried these nuggets say they are delicious, not greasy, and not salty. The product comes in a frozen 22oz package.
Ingredients
Organic Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Organic Honey, Organic White Pepper, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Organic Yeast Extract.
Check Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Where to buy
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Nugget


