Is Perdue Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets Vegan?

Description
Crispy panko coating yields a crunchy exterior with a tender, moist chicken interior; reviewers note consistent breading and savory flavor. Commonly served as quick snacks, family dinners, or party appetizers, they reheat well and pair with dips, though some customers mention occasional uneven cooking or variable piece sizes and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor
- boneless chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavors
- dextrose
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy panko coating yields a crunchy exterior with a tender, moist chicken interior; reviewers note consistent breading and savory flavor. Commonly served as quick snacks, family dinners, or party appetizers, they reheat well and pair with dips, though some customers mention occasional uneven cooking or variable piece sizes and packaging.
Ingredients
Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Spice, Chicken Flavor, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat.
Check Perdue Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
About this product
Meat · Piece


