Is Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast Vegan?

Description
Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast is a premium chunk chicken breast product that comes packed in water. It is available in 6 cans, each weighing 12.5 ounces. These cans are versatile and can be used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, soups, sandwiches, and salads. Additionally, some people enjoy it as a pate. According to feedback, the chicken is considered delicious by those who have tried it. Overall, Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast offers a high-quality option for various culinary preparations.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth and natural flavors
- chicken breast meat
chicken broth and natural flavors
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast is a premium chunk chicken breast product that comes packed in water. It is available in 6 cans, each weighing 12.5 ounces. These cans are versatile and can be used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, soups, sandwiches, and salads. Additionally, some people enjoy it as a pate. According to feedback, the chicken is considered delicious by those who have tried it. Overall, Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast offers a high-quality option for various culinary preparations.
Ingredients
Chicken breast meat, water, seasoning (salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken broth and natural flavors).
Check Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Meat · Can


