Is Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

Description
Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast is a premium chunk chicken breast product that comes packed in water. It is available in 6 cans, each weighing 12.5 ounces. These cans are versatile and can be used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, soups, sandwiches, and salads. Additionally, some people enjoy it as a pate. According to feedback, the chicken is considered delicious by those who have tried it. Overall, Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast offers a high-quality option for various culinary preparations.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth and natural flavors
- chicken breast meat
chicken broth and natural flavors
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast is a premium chunk chicken breast product that comes packed in water. It is available in 6 cans, each weighing 12.5 ounces. These cans are versatile and can be used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, soups, sandwiches, and salads. Additionally, some people enjoy it as a pate. According to feedback, the chicken is considered delicious by those who have tried it. Overall, Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast offers a high-quality option for various culinary preparations.
Ingredients
Chicken breast meat, water, seasoning (salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken broth and natural flavors).
Check Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Meat · Can


