Is Perdue Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavor
  • boneless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy panko coating yields a crunchy exterior with a tender, moist chicken interior; reviewers note consistent breading and savory flavor. Commonly served as quick snacks, family dinners, or party appetizers, they reheat well and pair with dips, though some customers mention occasional uneven cooking or variable piece sizes and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Spice, Chicken Flavor, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat.

Check Perdue Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep