Is Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast Vegan?

Description
Pre-cooked, sliced grilled chicken delivers smoky, savory flavor and a firm yet tender texture; commonly used to top salads, in sandwiches, wraps, and quick pasta dishes. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy reheating, while some note occasional variability in moisture and slice thickness across packages. Usually reheats evenly.
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked, sliced grilled chicken delivers smoky, savory flavor and a firm yet tender texture; commonly used to top salads, in sandwiches, wraps, and quick pasta dishes. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy reheating, while some note occasional variability in moisture and slice thickness across packages. Usually reheats evenly.
Ingredients
Iron, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil. Contains Soy.
Check Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Meat · Slice


