Is PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz Vegan?

Description
Nuggets deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; reviewers praise convenience for quick family meals, snacks, and lunchboxes, noting reliable reheating. Common criticisms mention occasional uneven cooking, inconsistent nugget size, and variable texture across batches, while many highlight overall good value in the larger package.
Why it's not vegan
- boneless chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
boneless chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nuggets deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; reviewers praise convenience for quick family meals, snacks, and lunchboxes, noting reliable reheating. Common criticisms mention occasional uneven cooking, inconsistent nugget size, and variable texture across batches, while many highlight overall good value in the larger package.
Ingredients
Boneless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Breaded with: Wheat Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Yeast. Contains 2% or Less of Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Natural Extractives of Paprika, Guar Gum.
Check PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


