Is PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Nuggets deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; reviewers praise convenience for quick family meals, snacks, and lunchboxes, noting reliable reheating. Common criticisms mention occasional uneven cooking, inconsistent nugget size, and variable texture across batches, while many highlight overall good value in the larger package.
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
boneless chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nuggets deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; reviewers praise convenience for quick family meals, snacks, and lunchboxes, noting reliable reheating. Common criticisms mention occasional uneven cooking, inconsistent nugget size, and variable texture across batches, while many highlight overall good value in the larger package.
Ingredients
Boneless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Breaded with: Wheat Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Yeast. Contains 2% or Less of Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Natural Extractives of Paprika, Guar Gum.
Check PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


