Is Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb Vegetarian?

Description
Mild flavored ground chicken with a tender, slightly crumbly texture that firms when cooked. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, stir-fries and casseroles. Review themes note easy seasoning and versatility, consistent portioning, and occasional reports of dryness or variable texture depending on cooking method and thawing, regularly in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground chicken
ground chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild flavored ground chicken with a tender, slightly crumbly texture that firms when cooked. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, stir-fries and casseroles. Review themes note easy seasoning and versatility, consistent portioning, and occasional reports of dryness or variable texture depending on cooking method and thawing, regularly in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Ground Chicken, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract, Ground Chicken, Rosemary Extract
Check Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Granule


