Is Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Bourguignon Sauce (burgundy Wine [contains Sulfites], Onion, Water, Celery, Carrots, Tomato, Butter [cream (milk), Natural Flavor], Beef Concentrate [beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Beef Fat], Modified Corn Starch, Garlic [water, Garlic], Sugar, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Smoky Bacon Type Seasoning [maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch]), Carrots, Onion, Mushrooms (mushrooms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid & Ascorbicacid ), Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
About this product
Meat · Can


