Is Alaffia Everyday Shea Body Wash, Unrefined Shea Butter, Vanilla Mint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Azadirachta Indica (Beed), Leaf (Fair For Life Trade Certified Ingredient), Aqueous Extract, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Saponified Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter (Fair For Life Trade Certified Ingredient), Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla), Extract, Mentha Spicata (Spearmint), Leaf Oil

Check Alaffia Everyday Shea Body Wash, Unrefined Shea Butter, Vanilla Mint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alaffia Everyday Shea Body Wash, Unrefined Shea Butter, Vanilla Mint is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown