Is Alamo Cattle Company Special Formula Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium stearate
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM STEARATE (FREE FLOW AGENT), LEMON POWDER [SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON OIL, CITRAL AND SILICON DIOXIDE (FREE FLOW AGENT)], ONION, TENDERIZER (PROTEOLYTIC ENZYMES DERIVED FROM ASPERGILLUS FLAVUS ORYZAE AND FROM PAPAYA), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, SAFFLOWER OIL, AND LACTIC ACID), FD&C YELLOW #5, SILICON DIOXIDE (FREE FLOW AGENT), PROPYLENE GLYCOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND TBHQ, CITRIC ACID.
Check Alamo Cattle Company Special Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alamo Cattle Company Special Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alamo Cattle Company Special Formula is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown


