Is Alamo Cattle Company Special Formula Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • calcium stearate

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM STEARATE (FREE FLOW AGENT), LEMON POWDER [SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON OIL, CITRAL AND SILICON DIOXIDE (FREE FLOW AGENT)], ONION, TENDERIZER (PROTEOLYTIC ENZYMES DERIVED FROM ASPERGILLUS FLAVUS ORYZAE AND FROM PAPAYA), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, SAFFLOWER OIL, AND LACTIC ACID), FD&C YELLOW #5, SILICON DIOXIDE (FREE FLOW AGENT), PROPYLENE GLYCOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND TBHQ, CITRIC ACID.

Check Alamo Cattle Company Special Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alamo Cattle Company Special Formula is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Unknown