Is Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • chocolate flavored coating

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ngredients: Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla), White Confectionary Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Potato Starch, Vanilla Extract, Invertase), Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Almonds, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt.

Check Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep