Is Alani Protein Bar Caramel Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- cream
- whey protein isolate
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- butter
- hydrolyzed collagen
- chocolate flavored coating
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Maltitol, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk Solids, Sugar), Water, Peanut Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, and Bioengineered Ingredients.
Check Alani Protein Bar Caramel Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alani Protein Bar Caramel Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


