Is Alara Fair Trade Muesli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey oats
honey oats
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey Oats, Raisins Fair Trade, Barley Flakes, Oat Flakes, Crispy Barley Flakes, Brazil Nuts Slices Fair Trade, Banana Chopped, Pineapple, Cinnamon
Check Alara Fair Trade Muesli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alara Fair Trade Muesli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
Trade Joe's Turkey Meatballs Fully Cooked
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


