Is Alaska Cod Skinless Boneless Fillets - Frozen - 16oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- bones
bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Gadus Macrocephalus).
Check Alaska Cod Skinless Boneless Fillets - Frozen - 16oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alaska Cod Skinless Boneless Fillets - Frozen - 16oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz - Good & Gather™
Great Value Boneless Skinless Diced Chicken Breast, 2 lb (Frozen)
Bell & Evans Boneless Skinless Gluten-Free Breaded Chicken Breasts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Boneless & Skinless Chicken Breast Tenderloins - Frozen - 40oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Alaska Cod Skinless Boneless Fillets - Frozen - 16oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


