Is Alaska Cod Skinless Boneless Fillets - Frozen - 16oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- cod
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Gadus Macrocephalus).
Check Alaska Cod Skinless Boneless Fillets - Frozen - 16oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alaska Cod Skinless Boneless Fillets - Frozen - 16oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz - Good & Gather™
Great Value Boneless Skinless Diced Chicken Breast, 2 lb (Frozen)
Bell & Evans Boneless Skinless Gluten-Free Breaded Chicken Breasts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Boneless & Skinless Chicken Breast Tenderloins - Frozen - 40oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Alaska Cod Skinless Boneless Fillets - Frozen - 16oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


