Is Great Value Boneless Skinless Diced Chicken Breast, 2 lb (Frozen) Vegan?

Description
Pre-diced frozen chicken breast has a mild flavor and tender-but-firm texture when properly cooked; it's commonly used in soups, casseroles, stir-fries and salads. Reviewers cite convenience and value for quick meals, noting occasional uneven piece sizes, icy clumping on thawing and risk of dryness if overcooked and variability between shipments.
Why it's not vegan
- coated with up to 10% chicken broth
- skinless diced chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
coated with up to 10% chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-diced frozen chicken breast has a mild flavor and tender-but-firm texture when properly cooked; it's commonly used in soups, casseroles, stir-fries and salads. Reviewers cite convenience and value for quick meals, noting occasional uneven piece sizes, icy clumping on thawing and risk of dryness if overcooked and variability between shipments.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Diced Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Contains Up To 15% Water And Salt And Coated With Up To 10% Chicken Broth, Salt, And Natural Flavor.
Check Great Value Boneless Skinless Diced Chicken Breast, 2 lb (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Boneless Skinless Diced Chicken Breast, 2 lb (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Where to buy
Great Value Boneless Skinless Diced Chicken Breast, 2 lb (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


