Is Alaska Keta Salmon Skinless Fillets - Frozen - 24oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- bones
bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Keta Salmon (Oncorhynchus Keta).
Check Alaska Keta Salmon Skinless Fillets - Frozen - 24oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alaska Keta Salmon Skinless Fillets - Frozen - 24oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes - 24oz - Good & Gather™
USDA All Natural Homestyle Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™
Kirkland Signature Wild Alaska Pink Salmon Boneless & Skinless
Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce 24oz - Good & Gather™
Italian Style Beef, Pork, & Chicken Meatballs - Frozen - 26oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Alaska Keta Salmon Skinless Fillets - Frozen - 24oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


