Is Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes - 24oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These mashed potatoes offer a rich, subtly buttery flavor with a smooth, slightly velvety texture and occasional small potato bits. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners and holiday meals, reviews note consistent creaminess, ease of reheating, simple preparation, and reliable portioning for family servings at gatherings too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- sweet cream
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These mashed potatoes offer a rich, subtly buttery flavor with a smooth, slightly velvety texture and occasional small potato bits. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners and holiday meals, reviews note consistent creaminess, ease of reheating, simple preparation, and reliable portioning for family servings at gatherings too.
Ingredients
Yukon Gold Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt, Spice, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin [Antimicrobial]).
Check Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes - 24oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes - 24oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes - 24oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


