Is Alaska Smokehouse Smoked Salmon Fillet, 8 Ounce Gift Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Salt, Spices, Natural Alder Smoke
Check Alaska Smokehouse Smoked Salmon Fillet, 8 Ounce Gift Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alaska Smokehouse Smoked Salmon Fillet, 8 Ounce Gift Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chebe Bread Cinnamon Roll Mix, Gluten Free, 7.5 Ounce Box
Where to buy
Alaska Smokehouse Smoked Salmon Fillet, 8 Ounce Gift Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


