Is Alaska Smokehouse Smoked Salmon Fillet, 8 Ounce Gift Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Salt, Spices, Natural Alder Smoke
Check Alaska Smokehouse Smoked Salmon Fillet, 8 Ounce Gift Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alaska Smokehouse Smoked Salmon Fillet, 8 Ounce Gift Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chebe Bread Cinnamon Roll Mix, Gluten Free, 7.5 Ounce Box
Where to buy
Alaska Smokehouse Smoked Salmon Fillet, 8 Ounce Gift Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


