Is Alaskan salmon seasoning Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter flavour
- whey powder
butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ingredients, sea salt, dehydrated onion , garlic, orange peel, hydrolyzed plant protein, whey powder, lemon juice powder, spices, citric acid, natural flavours incuding (dill, parsley, turmeric, basil, celery, thyme tarragon), butter flavour, smoke extract, no more than 2% silica jel for anti-caking acen)
Check Alaskan salmon seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alaskan salmon seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


