Is ALASKAN SNOW CRAB LEGS SURIMI WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • xanthan gum and natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • natural and artificial flavors, cellulose mirin

xanthan gum and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavorings
natural and artificial flavors, cellulose mirin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKAN SNOW CRAB LEGS SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN) (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, SNOW CRAB MEAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE MIRIN (RICE WINE), WHOLE EGG, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, DISODIUM GUYNYLATE, DISODIUM INSONATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HORSERADISH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BEET POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES) XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, EDTA-CALCIUM DISODIUM (TO PROTECT QUALITY), WATER HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD, (MUSTARD SEED, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (MOLASES, CORN SYRUP, CARMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM AND NATURAL FLAVORS

Check ALASKAN SNOW CRAB LEGS SURIMI WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich