Is Alba Botanica Facial Cleanser, Pore Purifying, Pineapple Enzyme, Hawaiian Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
glyceryl oleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Decyl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Passiflora Incarnata Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Bromelain, Maltodextrin, Panthenol, Sodium PCA, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient), Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Benzyl Benzoate, Limonene, Fragrance (Parfum).
Check Alba Botanica Facial Cleanser, Pore Purifying, Pineapple Enzyme, Hawaiian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alba Botanica Facial Cleanser, Pore Purifying, Pineapple Enzyme, Hawaiian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Alba Botanica Facial Cleanser, Pore Purifying, Pineapple Enzyme, Hawaiian is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


