Is Alba Botanica Facial Sheer Shield Sunscreen Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl oleate citrate
  • stearate se
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Butylochy Salicylate, Dodecane, VP/Hexadecene Copolymer, Polyglyceryl-10 Pentastearate, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycer) Stearate SE, Glyceryl Oleate Citrate, Behenyl Alcohol," Phenoxyethanol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice", Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract", Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract", Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract", Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Rower/Leaf/Stem Extract"), Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Obat Citric Acid, Decane, Nonane, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Phytate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Solanum Tuberosum Pita Starch, Sorbitan Olivate, Alcohol", Ethylhexylglycerin, Potassin Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate.

Check Alba Botanica Facial Sheer Shield Sunscreen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alba Botanica Facial Sheer Shield Sunscreen is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth