Is Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- witch hazel
- irritation of the skin
- glycerin
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (2.0 %), Acne Treatment. Inactive Ingredients: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, SD Alcohol 40-B, Aloe Barbadendsis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Spiraea Ulmaria Extract, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Arnica Montana Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Rhizome/Root, Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.1%), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.25%), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.1%), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.1%), Citral, Limonene, Linalool.
Check Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


